This article originally appeared in The Bar Examiner print edition, June 2017 (Vol. 86, No. 2), pp 7–16.
[…] Reg. 16,978 (Mar. 25, 2011). The DOJ explained that, “[b]ecause the ADA’s definition of ‘disability’ applies to title I as well as titles II and III of the ADA, the [DOJ] has made every effort to ensure that its proposed revisions to the title II and III regulations are consistent with the provisions of the EEOC final rule.” 81 Fed. Reg. at 53,208. (Go back)
  3. There is a provision in Title III of the ADA that deals specifically with testing accommodations, found at 42 U.S.C. § 12189. The statute provides: “Any person that offers examinations or courses related to applications, licensing, certification, or credentialing for secondary or postsecondary education, professional, or trade purposes shall offer such examinations or courses in a place and manner accessible to persons with disabilities or offer alternative accessible arrangements for such individuals.” The DOJ has taken the position that this provision applies equally to public and private entities that offer examinations. See 75 Fed.